Classes Announced for THRIVE Featured

Written by  Vicky Bergem -- San Diego, CA Friday, 18 September 2015 10:37

THRIVERegister NOW for THRIVE! Three amazing conferences in one! We are excited to bring together some incredible people from around our church to teach and share at the THRIVE Conference. Check out some of the amazing classes we are offering at this one-of-a-kind conference.


THRIVE SCHEDULE
Friday Class Speakers Track
9:00-9:15am Welcome Steve & Vicky Bergem Everyone
       
9:15-10:00am A Ministers Perspective Robert Carrillo Everyone
       
10:00-10:15am BREAK   Everyone
       
10:15-11:00am Effective CM Leadership Mark & Cindy Wilkinson Children's Ministry Leadership 1
  My Dream Ministry Steve & Vicky Bergem Children's Ministry Leadership 2
  Life After Adoption Loren Snyder & Jennifer Radl Forever Families
  Bringing Glory to God Jake & Nancy Jensen w/ Susan McAllister Exceptional Journeys
       
11:00-11:45am Turning It Around Ken Baskerville Children's Ministry Leadership 1
  Vacation Bible School & Kid's Worship Mark, Cindy & Luke Wilkinson Children's Ministry Leadership 2
  Attatchment & Bonding Loren Snyder & Jennifer Radl Forever Families
  Exceptional Marriages Mike & Mary Farrell w/ Jennifer Konzen Exceptional Journeys
       
12:00-1:30pm LUNCH   Everyone
       
1:30-2:15pm Understanding Children Dan & Susan Stroebel w/ Sue Cusato Children's Ministry Leadership 1
  Creating a Budget Steve & Vicky Bergem Children's Ministry Leadership 2
  Attatchment & Bonding Loren Snyder & Jennifer Radl Forever Families
  Caring for the Caretakers Roger Lamb & Alex Arias Exceptional Journeys
       
2:15-3:00pm Importance of Music Luke Wilkinson Children's Ministry Leadership 1
  Policies or Rules Steve Bergem & Susan Wedin Children's Ministry Leadership 2
  How and When do I tell my child they are adopted? Loren Snyder & Jennifer Radl w/ Kathy Boger & Deena Lafever Forever Families
  Communicating with the Community Pedro Figueroa & Susan Stroebel Exceptional Journeys
       
3:00-3:15pm BREAK   Everyone
       
3:15-4:00pm Curriculum Various Guests Children's Ministry Leadership 1
  Q & A  Panel Friday's Speakers Children's Ministry Leadership 2
  Creative Parenting Loren Snyder & Jennifer Radl Forever Families
  Navigating an IEP Dan & Susan Stroebel & Susan Cusato Exceptional Journeys
       
4:00-4:45pm Future of Kingdom Kids Curriculum Roger Lamb & Vicky Bergem Everyone
       
Saturday Class   Track
9:00-9:15am Welcome & Prayer San Diego CM Leaders Everyone
       
9:15-10:00am Risk Management / Screening Robert & Susan Wedin Children's Ministry Leadership 1
  Starting a Special Needs Ministry Jeff & Melanie Mossinger Children's Ministry Leadership 2
  7 Core Issues of Adoption Loren Snyder & Jennifer Radl Forever Families
  E-Resource Ministry/Parents Message Brock & Ann Roby Exceptional Journeys
       
10:00-10:15am BREAK   Everyone
       
10:15-11:00am Is Your Children's Ministry Safe? Robert & Susan Wedin Children's Ministry Leadership 1
  How & Why We Started - SN Ministry Ralp & Angie Boez Children's Ministry Leadership 2
  7 Core Issues of Adoption 2 Loren Snyder & Jennifer Radl Forever Families
  Building a Strong Church Community Jeff & Melanie Mossinger Exceptional Journeys
       
11:00-11:45am Risk Management / Screening Rober & Susan Wedin Children's Ministry Leadership 1
  Bringing Out the Best Matthew Bridges & Barbara Marbury Children's Ministry Leadership 2
  I Was Adopted - My Story Steve Bergem & Nancy Jenson Forever Families
  Communication at Church Jeff & Melanie Mossinger w/ Robys Exceptional Journeys
       
12:00-1:30pm LUNCH   Everyone
       
1:30-2:15pm Importance of a Special Needs Ministry Jeff & Melanie Mossinger Children's Ministry Leadership 1
  Understanding Autism  Dan & Susan Stroebal / Sue Cusato Children's Ministry Leadership 2
  The Preteen / Teen Years Jake & Nancy Jensen Forever Families
  Siblings Perspective Roger Lamb & Seth Jensen Exceptional Journeys
       
2:15-3:00pm Starting a Special Needs Ministry Jeff & Melanie Mossinger Children's Ministry Leadership 1
  Communicating with Parents Matthew Bridges and Sue Cusato Children's Ministry Leadership 2
  Special Needs & Adoption Part 1 Jake & Nancy Jenson Forever Families
  Autism Dan & Susan Stroebl Exceptional Journeys
       
3:00-3:15pm BREAK   Everyone
       
3:15-4:00pm E-Resource Ministry Brock & Ann Roby Children's Ministry Leadership 1
  The Inclusive Children's Ministry Dan & Susan Stroebel Children's Ministry Leadership 2
  Special Needs & Adoption part 2 Pedro Figueroa & Sue Cusato Forever Families
  Navigating Self Esteem Matthew Bridges & Barbara Marbury Exceptional Journeys
       
4:00-4:45pm Growing Together - CLOSE Roger Lamb & Steve Bergem Everyone

Register now >

Find out more about THRIVE >

Read 5374 times Last modified on Monday, 16 November 2015 20:26